?

Log in

Later!   
02:22pm 03/01/2006
 
mood: creative
Well, after much thought, I've decided as part of my changes for 2006, I would create another LJ.

I'm going to keep this one up for a little while before I totally get rid of it.

The new one will be friends only, so all my friends on here, expect a comment from me soon, or just keep checking your friends list on your info page.
 
     

1 Tattoo Leave Your Mark

 
Ugh.   
12:03pm 02/01/2006
 
mood: I wanna vomit
So yesterday I kicked off 2006 by getting a pedicure at someone else's expense. Thanks, Jest. My toes look positively suckable! Umm, anyway, we also hit the mall, bought a few things, and had lunch. I went home and kinda broke my resolution to quit smoking by smoking all the butts that were hanging out in the ashtray while watching my new DVD. Ended up hanging with Jere by the nite's end.

Happy Birthday, bone_revolver.

Pat's quitting at work. Or really, she's now officially "on call" now, which means I'm the only one working the bar now, unless I need Pat to work for me. Oh, which brings me to the party. It went fairly well, and thanks to all of you who showed up. I think what's more important than the tips or the cool points is the thanks and recognition I got from the G.M. and his wife. That made me feel really good.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
New Year's Resolutions   
12:36am 31/12/2005
 
mood: tired
I think I have too many listed for 2006. Oh well, there's a lot to work on.

1-Put down the cloves. I managed to kick my pack-of-Marlboros-a-day habit thanks to my grandmother's death (and it was easy, it seemed). Kicking my few-cloves-a-day habit shouldn't be very hard.

2-Date like a fricken' adult. Mo more of this serious relationship crap when I barely know someone.

3-Quit looking so desperate. Nothing scares guys away faster. No more desperate dude-chasing. Even if I have to lie up a busy schedule.

4-Once again, be a little more assertive.

Party's still on. I've received a tremendous response. Free champagne, free munchies, good tunes.
 
     

1 Tattoo Leave Your Mark

 
New Years Eve Update   
03:38pm 29/12/2005
  Ok, well now that I've planned to have a party at the Inn, I've also came up with some ideas, talked to the G.M, and here's what else is going down Saturday.

THERE WILL BE FREE CHAMPAGNE AT MIDNIGHT!!!

I have bought some party favors, and I'm hoping also to provide some hors d'oeurves.

Oh, and I hate to say this, but this is a non-smoking lounge, so if you want to smoke, you will have to step outside.

Liquor prices:
$4: Ketel One, Captain Morgan, Bacardi, VO, Crown Royal, Jager, Beefeater, Wild Turkey, Bushmills, Chivas, Jose.
$5: All cognacs
$6: Grey Goose, Tanqueray, 1800, Bailey's, Kahlua, Cruzan, VO Gold, Crown Special Reserve, Jack Daniel's, Maker's Mark, Jameson, and Johnnie Black
For Saturday nite only, I'm charging only $4 for margaritas, bloody marys, cosmos, and specialty shots

That should cover most everything. Oh, and I want everyone to try to maintain a reasonable level of civility. This IS a nice hotel.

Hope to see everyone there!!!
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
New Year's at the Inn?   
02:31pm 27/12/2005
 
mood: creative
Well, for those of you who don't have anything to do for New Year's Eve, may I suggest coming and partying with me at my Lounge o' Doom?

Where: The Inn At Ellis Square (old Days Inn) 201 W. Bay St. in the lounge
When: 12.31.05 bar opens at 4pm, I'll close it whenever I feel like it (well after midnite)
Prices: $4 premium, $6 super premium, $2.75 domestic bottle, $4.50 if you want Corona or Guinness

Still unconvinced? Here's more reasons why you should come!

1-No ridiculous cover charge!!
2-No hideous crowds
3-Yours truly mixing it up behind the bar
4-Did I mention the incredibly comfy red leather couches?
5-Overall, a cozy atmosphere

Hope to see y'all there! I might even throw in some complimentary party favors!

Oh yeah, I'm sorry if I seemed like a cunt the other nite, kujawski. There's still more tons of fun for us to have. Come by my bar anytime you want to, I'll be working every nite this week.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Found 'Em!!!!!   
10:45pm 24/12/2005
  Timewarp...

I'm in two of the pics in the gallery.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
*sigh*   
10:25pm 23/12/2005
 
mood: confused
Sometimes I feel like I've lived too much for someone who's not even 22 yet. And yet sometimes, I feel like I haven't lived enough.

A year ago, I felt like I would live the rest of my life doing petty crime and shit that was below me. Sometimes I didn't know what I had gotten myself into and I wasn't sure if things would get better on that one side of my life. But it was something I felt like I had no choice doing because the other side of my life was in the boonies on a dirt road. I felt like I had lived a sheltered life and needed a something different, interesting, and perhaps dangerous. I even fantisized about being some rich hotshot crimnal mastermind. But all I really did was drive the getaway car.

I think I confuse myself more than anything else in my life. There's just so many things I do and so many things that I put my heart through that make me go "Why did I so that?" or "Why am I still doing these things?" It's hard to explain. All I know is that I hope things aren't so weird in the future.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Howlidays   
04:21pm 23/12/2005
 
mood: good
Company Christmas party was fun...I won a portable DVD player. I also won Fantastic 4 on DVD. A two-pack with the making of the movie included. I have no interest in watching it, so if anyone wants to be regifted, let me know.

Off work these last two days. Ran errands yesterday. Went to Wally World, looked into school. My appeal for financial aid reinstatement was denied, so if I wanna go back, I have to pay for the quarter and appeal again. I'll have to see how much it'll cost. I hope to get some money from selling my old texts. The hardcover ones are in mint condish. Yesterday was also laundry day. Picked up Jester from work, went to the club. It blew that nite. But Jest stayed the nite.

Today was Lazy Day. I picked up my check (which it no where near matches the $80 to pay off the rest of my ticket, the $36 I spent at Wal-Mart, and the $66 I spent at Johnnie Ganem's yesterday), ordred Chinese, and rented a movie. But not before sleeping in. Jest had fun too.

I can't wait til I get to go home tomorrow nite. I miss my mom. This is more than likely my last post until after Christmas, so Merry Christmas and all those holidays to everyone!
 
     

2 Tattoos Leave Your Mark

 
Just for kicks....   
12:01am 21/12/2005
 
mood: silly
Out of sheer boredom and goofyness, I decided to make this quiz. I want all guys out there to take it, just for kicks. Whether we dated before, are good friends, or don't know each other. And no, there's no pics on this one. Sorry.

Oh gawd what have I done?
 
     

2 Tattoos Leave Your Mark

 
Bloody Sunday   
02:13pm 19/12/2005
 
mood: okay
I love Sundays. When you and most of the world have a day off, the possibilities can be endless.

It started off with me dying to clean house. Unfortunately, the kitchen sink was clogged to where I could not wash my Mt. Everest pile of dirty dishes. And no amount of Drano was fixing this. So I decided to walk over to Gallery Espresso for a latte. I went sans watch, purse, phone (as if anyone would call me anyway), and a care in the world. Sat outside, chatted up a stranger, smoked my cigarettes. After he left, I read my copy of Blinking with Fists as I listened to the church bells. The cold sucked, but I felt so incredibly content.

When I got back home, no progress had been made with the clog in the sink, so I ended up having to go buy a plunger, and that worked. After washing dishes, I arranged the living room furniture finally. It looks much better. If Mara wants to rearrange it later, fine. I just wanted it done because the living room looked like shit. Mara can feng shui away all she wants in her own time.

Went to McDonough's later that evening (even though I went the nite before as well). It was too crowded for comfort (and for a Sunday!) so I had a Bass, smoked a few cigs, and chatted up a stranger before I left. Jere came by at almost two in the morning after I had gone to bed to make fun of me (Thursday, if any of you reading this were there).

Work, work, work for these next three days. My next day off will consist of hanging out at the Laundromat and seeing if I can pre-register for courses at Tech. Wish me luck.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Oops!   
02:58pm 16/12/2005
 
mood: grateful
You know you have true friends when they drag/drive your drunk ass home in the middle of the night.

Thanks, guys.

Woke up this morning so I could move my car to where there's free parking (this will be a true pain in the ass until I can get my parking pass). Went back to bed and woke up at noon-ish and felt like opening up my shutters and going "GOOD MORNING, DOWNTOWN!!!", even though it was afternoon. After my lunch, I blasted Smashing Pumpkins' Pisces Iscariot while I happily cleaned my kitchen and put up the rest of my kitchen decor. I don't think I've ever did dishes with a smile on my face in my life. I'm just thinking the whole time, "This is my place and I can finally make it up however I want!" In all the other places I've lived, I only had my bedroom to decorate. This time, most of the house. Plus, I'm getting to use all my household items I've been keeping at my parents' place. Wow, I'm so happy.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Moving n' Stuff   
12:32am 14/12/2005
 
mood: sleepy
So tomorrow's the big move. Hopefully, it'll be a place I'll actually STAY at for a while. And why wouldn't I? It's right by McDonough's (as if I haven't said that enough times already)! The two main downsides to the whole thing is 1) I now have to wash my clothes at the Laundromat, and there are none downtown, and 2) I have to buy a parking pass. And then hope I don't come home to find that all three parking spaces in front of my place aren't taken.

I miss the Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. I came across this and had a chuckle.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Wow   
08:48pm 11/12/2005
 
mood: groggy, yet elated
So...yeah...

Ahhh....

It's kinda funny, reallly. When Alex left, I was kinda thinking, "Glad he's finally gone!" in a I-have-nothing-against-him way. Later, I was just like, "DAMN! I wish he was still here!"

So he showed up late last nite. I was pleasently surprised at how handsome he was. Spent most of today touring Savannah (he'd never been here before). I really, really liked him. He feels the same about me. That's all I'm telling y'all ;P
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Ooh   
02:39pm 10/12/2005
 
mood: cold
Ugh....I feel like my head's in a vise right now. On top of that, my throat's sore as hell from smoking those fancy-ass cigarettes.

Now all I need is to get through work tonite (and hope I have some business, dammit!) and get home and wait for Alex. And perhaps maybe I'll pick thru Petey's free-for-all rummage sale. I need more junk! I have butterflies right now I'm so excited.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Ahhh   
04:22pm 08/12/2005
 
mood: indescribable
Well, things have been gloomy weather and work-wise. I mean, work's really slow right now.

Today, I feel so many things right now. I'm stressed, tired, fatigued, and overall on-top-of-the-world happy.

Alex called at around 11:30 last nite. We talked until 3:30. He's hell-bent on finally coming to see me this weekend, and I'm so very excited about it all.

So I'm moving again once-and-for-all at the end of next weekend. This should be VERY interesting. At least I finally get to use my furniture.
 
     

2 Tattoos Leave Your Mark

 
Heyyyy!!!   
02:21pm 07/12/2005
 
mood: silly
Happy birthday, djricerockt69!!!!!

Have lots of fun while I'm at work, and don't end up like these folks.

See ya at the Gold Club tomorrow!
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Bah Humbug...here's my wish list   
02:19pm 05/12/2005
 
mood: funny
I'm sorry, but I'm not feeling the holiday cheer this year. I'm sure it's just because I'm not a kid anymore and I don't have kids or a boyfriend to spoil.

Also, I'm not spending money like mad for presents this year like I did last year. Refer to my LJ archive for a list on what all I bought who last year. This year, all my near and dear ones will get a di Saronno baby cake and a jar of Irish Cream. Both are delicious (well, I think the Irish cream is the absolute SHIT) and from the heart.

Not like you have to go out and get me something (but if you wanna....), but here's my wish list for this year.

gimme gimme gimmme!Collapse )
 
     

3 Tattoos Leave Your Mark

 
That's it?!   
02:39pm 29/11/2005
 
I am 31% White Trash.
Not Too White Trashy
The white trash in my blood will not keep me from becoming a doctor or a lawyer, but it will keep me from a good haircut and any sort of fashion sense.
 
     

Leave Your Mark

 
Hmmm   
02:01pm 29/11/2005
 
mood: anxious
Things are weird right now and tough all over. I don't know what to feel about this current situation, nor do I know really what to do other than be patient. It's amazing what you can do when you care about and love someone so much. I just hope things turn out for the best.
 
     

2 Tattoos Leave Your Mark

 
Do WHAT?!?!   
03:26pm 28/11/2005
 
mood: thoughtful
Wow is all I can say right now. It's absolutely amazing the series of events that have happened in the last 36 or so hours.

Now, I'm not going to go into what happened. Let's just say shit went down, lessons were learned, and I now seriously believe in trusting my intuition.

Having said that, I'm also feeling a little odd. I'm afraid that I might end up making a desision here sometime in the future that not everone will approve of. If (and it's kind of a big if) this happens, I don't want to hear any shit. Right now, I'm hoping to let things just fall into place.
 
     

1 Tattoo Leave Your Mark